The Hardest College Majors That Actually Pay Off (and the Ones That Don't)

We took the 15 hardest majors from our difficulty ranking and checked each one against what graduates really earn, early and in mid-career, using Census and Labor Department data.

By Sonny Howard · Published • 13 min read

Key takeaway: Ten of the 15 hardest majors reach a $100,000+ median salary by mid-career, but chemistry, biology and nursing pay about the same as the average degree ($87,000) on a bachelor's alone.

Quick answer: The hardest majors that pay off most are chemical engineering ($135,000 median mid-career pay), computer engineering ($131,000), aerospace engineering ($130,000), electrical engineering ($123,000), and computer science and mechanical engineering ($120,000 each), based on the New York Fed's 2026 release of Census Bureau American Community Survey data. All of them start between $80,000 and $90,000, well above the $58,000 median for all majors. Three hard majors don't pay a premium on a bachelor's alone: chemistry ($86,000 mid-career), biology ($83,000) and nursing ($87,000, though nursing has the lowest underemployment of any major on the list).

Bar chart of mid-career median pay for the hardest college majors: chemical engineering $135K, computer engineering $131K, aerospace $130K, electrical $123K, computer science $120K, mechanical $120K, civil $115K, physics $105K, architecture $91K, all majors $87K, chemistry $86K, biology $83K. Source: New York Fed, Census ACS 2024.

Our hardest college majors ranking is the most-read thing we've published. And the question families ask right after reading it is always the same one: okay, but is all that suffering actually worth it?

It's a fair question. Nobody signs up for 20-plus hours of homework a week, organic chemistry or a studio all-nighter because they enjoy pain. They do it because somebody told them it pays. So we checked. We took every major from that ranking and lined it up against what its graduates earn at two points in life: ages 22 to 27, and ages 35 to 45. Then we looked at the jobs those degrees actually feed and what the Labor Department says those jobs pay.

The short version: most hard majors really do pay off. A few don't, at least not on a bachelor's degree alone. And the difference between them isn't how hard they are. It's whether the degree leads straight into a job that needs it.

How did we measure whether a hard major pays off?

We started with the 15 majors in our difficulty ranking and pulled three kinds of government data for each one:

Our yardstick for "pays off" is simple: does the major beat the all-majors median of $58,000 early and $87,000 at mid-career? Biomedical engineering isn't broken out separately in the New York Fed table, so for that one we used the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard instead. We didn't invent any figure, estimate any GPA or survey anyone ourselves.

Do the hardest majors have the highest salaries?

Major (difficulty rank)Early-Career MedianMid-Career MedianUnemploymentUnderemploymentTypical Job: BLS Median Pay
Chemical Engineering (#2)$85,000$135,0004.7%17.9%Chemical engineers: $121,860
Computer Engineering (#11)$90,000$131,0007.8%15.8%Computer hardware engineers: $155,020
Aerospace Engineering (#3)$85,000$130,0002.2%14.7%Aerospace engineers: $134,830
Electrical Engineering (#4)$82,000$123,0003.2%21.1%Electrical engineers: $111,910
Computer Science (#14)$87,000$120,0007.0%19.1%Software developers: $133,080
Mechanical Engineering (#7)$80,000$120,0004.4%20.1%Mechanical engineers: $102,320
Civil Engineering (#13)$75,000$115,0002.3%15.6%Civil engineers: $99,590
Physics (#6)$67,000$105,0006.6%29.1%Physicists (most hold a PhD): $166,290
Mathematics (#12)$70,000$100,0005.8%26.2%Statisticians: $103,300
Biochemistry (#15)$52,000$100,0002.7%42.0%Biochemists (most hold a PhD): $103,650
Architecture (#1)$60,000$91,0006.8%25.7%Architects (license required): $96,690
Nursing (BSN) (#8)$70,000$87,0002.1%12.8%Registered nurses: $93,600
Chemistry (#9)$50,000$86,0004.3%42.8%Chemists: $84,150
Biology (#10, cell & molecular)$45,000$83,0004.3%51.1%Medical scientists (often PhD/MD): $100,590
Biomedical Engineering (#5)$64,900*$94,100*——Bioengineers: $106,950
All majors (for comparison)$58,000$87,0004.2%39.4%All occupations: $49,500

Sources: Federal Reserve Bank of New York, The Labor Market for Recent College Graduates, Outcomes by Major (Feb. 4, 2026 release; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 American Community Survey via IPUMS). Wages are medians for full-time workers with a bachelor's degree only; unemployment and underemployment are for grads aged 22–27. Occupation pay: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024 national medians. Cell and molecular biology uses the New York Fed's Biology category. *Biomedical engineering isn't broken out by the New York Fed; figures are College Scorecard median earnings 1 and 4 years after graduation (June 2026 field-of-study file), so they aren't directly comparable.

Click any major in the table to open its free loan-vs-upside calculator, or compare debt and lifetime earnings with your own numbers in the degree loan vs. upside calculator. Then take the assessment to see which of these majors actually fit your teen.

Which of the hardest majors actually pay off?

Sorted by what the data says, not by how hard each major feels. Click any major in the table to run it through our loan-vs-upside calculator with your own costs.

Pays off from day one: the engineering and computing majors

Chemical, computer, aerospace, electrical, mechanical and civil engineering, plus computer science, all start between $75,000 and $90,000 and reach $115,000 to $135,000 by mid-career. That's $17,000 to $32,000 above the all-majors median in year one, and $28,000 to $48,000 above it later. Underemployment sits between 15% and 21%, roughly half the all-majors rate of 39.4%. The degree points straight at a job that requires it, and employers pay for that. Biomedical engineering belongs in this group too: College Scorecard shows bachelor's grads at about $94,100 four years out.

The asterisk on computing: unemployment

Computer engineering (7.8%) and computer science (7.0%) have the highest recent-grad unemployment rates on this list, higher than the 4.2% all-majors rate. The pay is excellent once you're hired. Getting hired has been bumpier lately, so internships matter more than they used to. Our computer science careers guide covers the paths that are still hiring.

Pays off later, with a plan: physics, math and biochemistry

These three reach $100,000 to $105,000 by mid-career, but they start lower ($52,000 to $70,000) and a big share of grads go on to graduate school: 67% in physics and 72% in biochemistry. They pay off for students who either go further in school or aim early at an applied path like data, finance or engineering. Our physics degree jobs guide and math degree careers guide show those routes.

Pays off in security more than salary: nursing

Nursing's mid-career median ($87,000) matches the average degree exactly, so on paper it's no premium. But look at the rest of the row: $70,000 to start, 2.1% unemployment and the lowest underemployment on this entire list at 12.8%. Nursing grads almost all work as nurses. And registered nurses earn a national median of $93,600, with advanced practice roles paying far more. Our nursing degree careers guide walks through them.

Pays off slowly: architecture

Architecture is #1 on our difficulty list and pays the least of the design-and-engineering group: $60,000 early, $91,000 mid-career, with 6.8% unemployment. Becoming a licensed architect also takes supervised work experience and a set of licensing exams after the degree. It pays off for students who love the work. It's a rough deal for students who picked it because it sounded prestigious.

Doesn't pay a premium on a bachelor's alone: chemistry and biology

Both are hard, both are great preparation for medicine, research and pharmacy, and neither beats the average degree at mid-career on a bachelor's alone (chemistry $86,000, biology $83,000). Underemployment is high: 42.8% for chemistry and 51.1% for biology. These majors pay off when they're a step toward something specific, like medical school, a PhD, or a lab or quality-control career you've already lined up internships for.

Is architecture the hardest major, and does it pay off?

By our composite of GPA, study hours and completion rates, yes, architecture ranks as the hardest major. Studio courses run on deadlines, not class hours, and the all-nighter is part of the culture. (We break down the hours in the full difficulty ranking.)

Whether it pays off depends on what you count. The pay is good, not great: $91,000 at mid-career is about 5% above the all-majors median, and the national median for licensed architects is $96,690. In College Scorecard data, architecture grads also carry the most federal debt of any hard major, a median of about $26,400. That combination makes architecture the hard major where fit matters most. A student who lights up in a design studio will likely find the pay fine. A student who's grinding through it for status will probably regret it. Our architecture degree careers guide shows the adjacent paths, like construction management and urban planning, that use the same skills.

Which of these majors fits your teen?

Take the free adaptive assessment (about 15–25 minutes) to see your top 3 major matches, scored with our own proprietary scoring method. The full Pathfinder report is $29 if you want the deeper plan.

Take the Free Assessment →

Which hard majors aren't worth it on pay alone?

"Not worth it" is too strong for any major on this list. But if the only reason your teen is choosing a hard major is the paycheck, three of them don't deliver that on a bachelor's alone:

For the easier side of this question (majors that pay well without the grind), see our easiest college majors that pay well ranking. And if debt is the worry, our companion on the hardest majors with the lowest debt-to-earnings runs the loan math for all 15.

What happens if you start a hard major and switch out?

This is the hidden cost nobody puts in a salary table. Switching from engineering to business in your second year is common and often smart. Switching in your junior year can add semesters, and every semester is more tuition and a later start to earning. Our breakdown of the real cost of switching majors puts numbers on it.

The way to avoid it isn't to dodge hard majors. It's to test fit before you commit. That means taking the intro sequence seriously in the first semester, talking to people who actually work in the field, and checking whether the way your teen thinks matches the work.

How do you know if a hard major will pay off for your teen?

Start with fit, then check the money. Our free assessment scores your teen's strengths and interests against 100 majors using our own proprietary scoring method, so you can see whether an engineering or science major is a natural match or a long shot. Take the top three it suggests, open each one in the Major Earnings Continuum to see the careers and mid-career pay it leads to, then run your real school costs through the degree loan vs. upside calculator.

A hard major your teen fits is one of the best financial decisions a family can make. A hard major they don't fit is one of the most expensive ways to end up in a different major anyway.

Frequently asked questions

What are the hardest majors in college that pay well?

Chemical engineering ($135,000 median mid-career pay), computer engineering ($131,000), aerospace engineering ($130,000), electrical engineering ($123,000), computer science ($120,000) and mechanical engineering ($120,000) are both among the hardest majors and the best-paying, according to New York Fed 2026 data from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey.

Is architecture the hardest major?

In our ranking, yes. Architecture ranks #1 by our composite of GPA, weekly study hours and completion rates. It pays less than engineering, though: $60,000 early-career and $91,000 at mid-career (New York Fed, 2026 release).

Do the hardest majors have the highest salaries?

Mostly. Ten of the 15 hardest majors have mid-career medians of $100,000 or more, versus $87,000 for all majors. The exceptions are architecture ($91,000), nursing ($87,000), chemistry ($86,000) and biology ($83,000).

Is a hard major worth it if you might switch out?

Only if you finish. The salary premium goes to graduates. Research on students who leave STEM found 35% of switchers said weed-out courses directly shaped their decision, so testing fit early is the best protection.

Which hard major has the best job security?

Nursing. Recent nursing grads have 2.1% unemployment and only 12.8% underemployment, the lowest of any major on our list, per the New York Fed's 2026 release.

Which hard majors need grad school to pay off?

Physics, biochemistry and chemistry. Between 67% and 72% of graduates in those fields earn a graduate degree, and the jobs most associated with them (physicist, biochemist) usually require a PhD.

What's the hardest major that pays the most?

Chemical engineering. It's #2 on our difficulty ranking and has the highest mid-career median of any major in the New York Fed data we used: $135,000.

Where does this salary data come from?

Major-level pay is from the New York Fed's Feb. 2026 release, built on 2024 Census Bureau American Community Survey data. Job-level pay is from the Bureau of Labor Statistics' May 2024 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.

Sources